Gold Medal Award for Excellence in Teaching - Recipients

  • 1952 Samuel W. Clausen
  • 1953 George H. Whipple
  • 1954 William B. Hawkins
  • 1955 Karl M. Wilson
  • 1956 Lawrence A. Kohn `27M (Res)
  • 1957 Paul H. Garvey
  • 1958 Wallace O. Fenn `65 (DsC)
  • 1959 William S. McCann
  • 1960 William L. Bradford '28M (Res)
  • 1961 John J. Morton, Jr.
  • 1962 Ralph F. Jacox '38M (MD)
  • 1963 Charles E. Tobin
  • 1964 Edward F. Adolph `99 (DsC)
  • 1965 Henry A. Blair
  • 1966 Wilbur K. Smith `99 (DsC)
  • 1967 E. Henry Keutmann
  • 1968 J. Lowell Orbison `99 (DsC)
  • 1969 Earle B. Mahoney '34M (MD)
  • 1970 Harold Hodge `99 (DsC)
  • 1971 John Romano
  • 1972 George L. Engel
  • 1973 Lawrence E. Young `39M (MD)
  • 1974 Jacob W. Holler `41M (MD)
  • 1975 Theodore F. VanZandt `50M (MD)
  • 1976 Arthur J. Moss '62M (Res)
  • 1977 William T. VanHuysen `66M (Res)
  • 1978 Victor M. Emmel `47M (MD)
  • 1979 Ruth A. Lawrence `49M (MD),`58M (Res)
  • 1980 Otto F. Thaler `49M (MD), `55M (Res)
  • 1981 Robert M. McCormack '49M (Res)
  • 1982 Gilbert B. Forbes '40M (MD)
  • 1983 Paul N. Yu `48M (Res)
  • 1984 David Goldblatt
  • 1985 Jules Cohen `57M (MD)
  • 1986 Victor DiStefano `53M (PhD)
  • 1987 William L. Morgan, Jr.
  • 1988 Milton N. Luria '58M (Res)
  • 1989 Robert J. Joynt
  • 1990 Richard Satran
  • 1991 Margaret T. Colgan `53M (MD)
  • 1992 Eric A. Schenk `63M (Res)
  • 1993 Chloe G. Alexson '54M (MD), `57M (Res)
  • 1994 John R. Devanny `62M (MD)
  • 1995 John T. Hansen
  • 1996 William J. Hall
  • 1997 Robert F. Betts `63M (MD)
  • 1998 Ralph Jozefowicz `82M (Res),`85M (Res)
  • 1999 J. Franklin Richeson `69M (MD),`72M (Res)
  • 2000 Donald R. Bordley `80M (Res)
  • 2001 Robert L. Caldwell `61M (MD),`69M (Res)
  • 2002 Robert L. Berg
  • 2003 Lawrence F. Nazarian `64M (MD)
  • 2004 Alvin L. Ureles `45M (MD)
  • 2005 Morris J. Shapiro
  • 2006 Barbara J. Davis ’84M (Flw)
  • 2007 Chin-To Fong
  • 2008 William C. Hulbert, Jr. '79M (MD), '85M (Res)
  • 2009 Leon Metlay