Skip to main content

URMC Logo

Trainees

The following lists represents graduate students and post-doctoral fellows within departmental laboratories. For students in our graduate programs please see:

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

TraineeAffiliationInterests
Jordan Aldersley, Ph.D.
Jordan Aldersley Ph.D.
Post-Doctoral Fellow
Land Lab
Molecular mechanisms of carcinogenesis. Signaling and Cancer Cell Metabolism
Viktoriya  Anokhina,
Viktoriya  Anokhina
Graduate Student
Benjamin Miller Lab
Asaminew Aytenfisu,
Asaminew Aytenfisu
Graduate Student
Mathews Lab
Jim Baker,
Jim Baker
Graduate Student
Benjamin Miller Lab
2DPBG sensors
Chen Bao,
Chen Bao
Graduate Student
First Year
Lauren Benoodt,
Lauren Benoodt
Graduate Student
Thakar Lab
Kyle Berger,
Kyle Berger
Graduate Student
Turner Lab
Christina Brule,
Christina Brule
Graduate Student
Grayhack Lab
Identification and Characterization of Inhibitory Codon Pairs in Saccharomyces Cerevisiae
Michael Bryan,
Michael Bryan
Graduate Student
Benjamin Miller Lab
Chapin Cavender,
Chapin Cavender
Graduate Student
Mathews Lab
Wanaruk Chaimayo, Ph.D.
Wanaruk Chaimayo Ph.D.
Post-Doctoral Fellow
Benjamin Miller Lab
Sai Chavali,
Sai Chavali
Graduate Student
First Year
Qiang Chen,
Qiang Chen
Graduate Student
Li Lab
Hana Cho, Ph.D.
Hana Cho Ph.D.
Post-Doctoral Fellow
Maquat Lab
Udaysankar Chockanathan,
Udaysankar Chockanathan
Graduate Student
Wismüller Lab
Comparison of the efficacy of various correlation and causation algorithms for quantifying interactions in resting-state fMRI brain activity using approaches from graph theory.
Hung-Li Chung,
Hung-Li Chung
Graduate Student
Waugh Lab
IL-8 adhesion and neutrophil motility
Stephen Constable,
Stephen Constable
Graduate Student
First Year
Tyler Couch,
Tyler Couch
Graduate Student
Steiner Lab
Derek Crowe,
Derek Crowe
Graduate Student
Land Lab
Amber Cutter,
Amber Cutter
Graduate Student
Hayes Lab
Meemanage  De Zoysa,
Meemanage  De Zoysa
Graduate Student
Yu Lab
Thareendra De Zoysa,
Thareendra De Zoysa
Graduate Student
Phizicky Lab
Debapratim Dutta,
Debapratim Dutta
Graduate Student
Wedekind Lab
Sierra Fox,
Sierra Fox
Graduate Student
Bulger Lab
Dalia Ghoneim,
Dalia Ghoneim
Graduate Student
Mathews Lab
RNA secondary structure prediction
Christopher Goodwin,
Christopher Goodwin
Graduate Student
Munger Lab
Neha Gupta,
Neha Gupta
Graduate Student
Culver Lab
Lu Han,
Lu Han
Graduate Student
Phizicky Lab
Fanfan  Hao,
Fanfan  Hao
Graduate Student
Hayes Lab
Tsuyoshi Hayashi, Ph.D.
Tsuyoshi Hayashi Ph.D.
Post-Doctoral Fellow
Zhu Lab
Steven Henderson,
Steven Henderson
Graduate Student
Gorbunova Lab
Lisa Houston,
Lisa Houston
Graduate Student
Grayhack Lab
Huachao Huang, Ph.D.
Huachao Huang Ph.D.
Post-Doctoral Fellow
Zhu Lab
Functional genomics for discovery of HIV Latency-promiting genes (LPGs)
Maxime Jean,
Maxime Jean
Graduate Student
Zhu Lab
HIV latency, antiretroviral drug discovery for HIV
Nazish Jeffery,
Nazish Jeffery
Graduate Student
Bulger Lab
Mohammad Kayedkhordeh,
Mohammad Kayedkhordeh
Graduate Student
Mathews Lab
Tejas Khire, M.S.
Tejas Khire M.S.
Graduate Student
Waugh Lab
McGrath Lab
Nanoscale biomaterials
Justin Komisarof,
Justin Komisarof
Graduate Student
Land Lab
Bioinformatics
Weili Kong, Ph.D.
Weili Kong Ph.D.
Post-Doctoral Fellow
Zhu Lab
Wan-Jung Lai,
Wan-Jung Lai
Graduate Student
Ermolenko Lab
Mark Lifson,
Mark Lifson
Graduate Student
Benjamin Miller Lab
2DPBG sensors
Clarence Ling,
Clarence Ling
Graduate Student
Ermolenko Lab
Modulation of Ribosome Dynamics by Translation Factors and Antibiotics
Bronwyn Lucas,
Bronwyn Lucas
Graduate Student
Maquat Lab
Lingfeng Luo,
Lingfeng Luo
Graduate Student
Yan Lab
John MacAnany,
John MacAnany
Graduate Student
Benjamin Miller Lab
Nicholas Macoretta,
Nicholas Macoretta
Graduate Student
First Year
Jerry Madukwe,
Jerry Madukwe
Graduate Student
Smrcka Lab
Role of Mitochondria in Osteogenic Potential of Mesenchymal Stem Cells During Aging
Luke Marr,
Luke Marr
Graduate Student
Hayes Lab
Graham Marsh,
Graham Marsh
Graduate Student
Waugh Lab
Endothelial cell properties using atomic force microscopy to expolre the relationship between surface stiffness and adhesion molecule distribution
Laxmi Mishra, Ph.D.
Laxmi Mishra Ph.D.
Post-Doctoral Fellow
Hayes Lab
Morgan Monaghan, Ph.D.
Morgan Monaghan Ph.D.
Post-Doctoral Fellow
Munger Lab
Isreal Moreno,
Isreal Moreno
Graduate Student
First Year
Yuliya Muradova,
Yuliya Muradova
Graduate Student
Perkins Lab
Nathan Napper,
Nathan Napper
Graduate Student
Culver Lab
Leslie Ofori,
Leslie Ofori
Graduate Student
Benjamin Miller Lab
RNA recognition
Rohith Palli,
Rohith Palli
Graduate Student
Thakar Lab
Investigating how conventionally used techniques to characterize resting-state fMRI brain activity compares with our Mutual Connectivity Analysis (MCA) approaches by evaluating performance on realistic simulated fMRI data.
Matthew Payea,
Matthew Payea
Graduate Student
Phizicky Lab
Characterization of Rapid tRNA Decay: High-Throughput Identification of tRNA Substrates
Christopher Phipps,
Christopher Phipps
Graduate Student
Maquat Lab
Lauren Rice,
Lauren Rice
Graduate Student
Butler Lab
Understanding protein interactions in the VapBC toxin-antitoxin system and identifying the RNA targets of VapC endoribonucleases.
Irene Rodriguez-Sanchez,
Irene Rodriguez-Sanchez
Graduate Student
Munger Lab
Letty Salas Estrada,
Letty Salas Estrada
Graduate Student
Grossfield Lab
Mallory Scott,
Mallory Scott
Graduate Student
Kammermeier Lab
Characterizing the Expression of Voltage Gated Calcium Channels in Rat Superior Cervical Ganglia
Andrew Seraichick,
Andrew Seraichick
Graduate Student
Land Lab
Pediatric Hematology and Oncolog
Sydney Simpson,
Sydney Simpson
Graduate Student
Zhu Lab
Small molecule discovery targeting KSHV latency
Michael Sloma,
Michael Sloma
Graduate Student
Mathews Lab
Bradley Smith, Ph.D.
Bradley Smith Ph.D.
Post-Doctoral Fellow
Land Lab
Brian Smith, Ph.D.
Brian Smith Ph.D.
Post-Doctoral Fellow
Culver Lab
Using biochemical techniques to identify and characterize the roles of novel auxiliary protein factors in 30S ribosome biogenesis and decipher how 16S rRNA maturation is integrated into small ribosomal subunit biogenesis events in E.coli.
Karl Smith,
Karl Smith
Graduate Student
McGrath Lab
The Physiologic Role of Mitochondrial Potassium Channels
Owen Smith,
Owen Smith
Graduate Student
Brookes Lab
The Physiologic Role of Mitochondrial Potassium Channels
Louis  Smith,
Louis  Smith
Graduate Student
Mathews Lab
Daniel Steiner,
Daniel Steiner
Graduate Student
First Year
Hongying Sun,
Hongying Sun
Graduate Student
Mathews Lab
Sreyoshi Sur,
Sreyoshi Sur
Graduate Student
Grossfield Lab
Sumanun Suwunnakorn , Ph.D.
Sumanun Suwunnakorn  Ph.D.
Post-Doctoral Fellow
Rustchenko-Bulgac Lab
Oliver Swart,
Oliver Swart
Graduate Student
Benjamin Miller Lab
Zhen Tan,
Zhen Tan
Graduate Student
Mathews Lab
Ethan Walker,
Ethan Walker
Graduate Student
First Year
Jiyu Wang,
Jiyu Wang
Graduate Student
Grayhack Lab
Chandani Warnasooriya, Ph.D.
Chandani Warnasooriya Ph.D.
Post-Doctoral Fellow
Ermolenko Lab
Amrita Yadav,
Amrita Yadav
Graduate Student
Benjamin Miller Lab
Arrayed Imaging Reflectometry
Qiangzong Yin,
Qiangzong Yin
Graduate Student
Yu Lab
Beijie Yu,
Beijie Yu
Graduate Student
First Year
Xiao Zhang,
Xiao Zhang
Graduate Student
Mathews Lab
Hong Zhu,
Hong Zhu
Graduate Student
Dumont Lab
Jeffrey Zuber, Ph.D.
Jeffrey Zuber Ph.D.
Post-Doctoral Fellow
Mathews Lab