Skip to main content
Explore URMC

URMC Logo

menu

Agenda

7:30-8:15 am
Coffee & Registration

8:15-8:20 am
Introduction/Recognitions

8:20-8:30 am
Welcome Remarks
Webster Pilcher, MD, PhD
Neurosurgery

Stroke Systems of Care

8:30-8:50 am
STAR-WNY: The Arnot Ogden Experience
Mary Ann Teeter, FNP-C
Stroke Coordinator, Arnot Ogden Medical Center

8:50-9:10 am
The Future of Telehealth and Telestroke
E. Ray Dorsey, MD, MBA
Neurology

9:10-9:30 am
Regional Management of the Endovascular Stroke Patient
Susan Cowdery, MD
Neurology
Cayuga Medical Center at Ithaca

9:30-9:50 am
Break & Exhibits

Stroke Management

9:50-10:10 am
Moving Beyond Thrombolysis 101: tPA in Special Situations
Adam Kelly, MD
Neurology

10:10-10:30 am
Current Recommendations on Decreasing the Risk of Recurrent  Ischemic Stroke
Ania C. Busza, MD, PhD
Neurology

10:30-10:50 am
Rapid Access TIA Management
Todd Holmquist, MD
Neurology

10:50-11:20 am
How Best to Attache the Plaque: Update on the Treatment of Carotid Atheromatous Disease
Curtis Benesch, MD, MPH
Neurology

11:20 - 11:30 am
Q&A Session

11:30 am-12:15 pm
Lunch

12:15 - 12:30 pm
Survivor Story: Love, Prayer & Chicken Wings

Keynote Speaker

12:30 - 1:20 pm
Aneurysm Treatment in 2016: Regional Quality, Cost and Variability
Nicholas C. Bambakidis, MD
Director, Cebrovascular and Skull Base Surgery
University Hospitals Neurological Institute,
UH Case Medical Center

1:20-1:30 pm
Q&A Session

Surgical Management of Stroke

1:30 - 1:50 pm
Minimally Invasive Surgical Techniques for Hemorrhagic Stroke
Tarun Bhalla, MD, PhD
Cerebrovascular/Endovascular Neurosurgery
Geisinger Medical Center

1:50-2:10 pm
TransCarotid Artery Stenting for High Risk Carotid Disease
Amrendra Miranpuri, MD
Neurosurgery
Michael Stoner, MD
Vascular Surgery

2:10 - 2:30 pm
Bypass Surgery for Cerebral Ischemia: Modus Tollendo Tollens
G. Edward Vates, MD, PhD
Neurosurgery

2:30-2:40 pm
Q& A Session

2:40 - 3:00 pm
Break & Exhibits

Unique Populations in Stroke

3:00-3:20 pm
Cerebral Venous Thrombosis
Bogachan Sahin, MD, PhD
Neurology

3:20 - 3:40 pm
ICU Management of SAH
Debra Roberts, MD, PhD
Neurocritical Care

3:40 - 4:00 pm
Acute Seizures in Patients with Hemorrhagic Stroke: Challenges in Diagnosis and Management
Olga Selioutski, DO
Neurology

4:00-4:10 pm
Q&A Session

4:10-4:30 pm
Summary and STAR-WNY Update
Curtis Benesch, MD, MPH
Amrendra Miranpuri, MD

4:30 pm
Session Close