Students

First-Year Students  |  Pharmacology or Physiology Program  |  Graduate Students in Residence

First-Year Students

Edward Ayoub
B.S., 2014, Biology, Long Island University-Brooklyn Campus

Si Chen
M.S., 2014, Neuroscience, SUNY Buffalo

Leah Reino
B.S., 2014, Biology-Molecular Genetics, University of Rochester

Harsha Swamy
B.S., 2014, Biochemistry, St. Louis University

Manisha Taya
M.S., 2013, Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Georgetown University

Xiaowen Wang
B.S., 2014, Biomedical Science, SUNY Buffalo

Jimmy Zhang
B.S., 2012, Biology, Cornell University

(Back to Top)

Graduate Students in the Pharmacology or Physiology Program

Alina Ainbinder (Advisor, Dr. Robert T. Dirksen)
B.Sc., 2009, Ort Braude College of Engineering

Joseph A. Bisson (Advisor, Dr. Ethan David Cohen)
B.S., 2011, Biochemistry, University of New Hampshire

Ellie M. Carrell (Advisor, Dr. Robert T. Dirksen)
B.S.E., 2010, University of Iowa

Rahul Chandrasekhar (Advisor, Dr. David I. Yule)
B.S., 2007, University of York

Peter V. DiStefano (Advisor, Dr. Angela J. Glading)
B.S., 2010, State University of New York at Geneseo

Isaac J. Fisher (Advisor, Dr. Alan V. Smrcka)
B.S., 2012, Biology, Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

Alex F. Fricke (Advisor, Dr. David I. Yule)
B.S., 2006, Clarkson University

Mary A. Gantz Marker (Advisor, Dr. Robert S. Freeman)
B.S., 2006, Lycoming College

Rafael H. Gil de Rubio (Advisor, Dr. Alan V. Smrcka)
B.S., 2011, Industrial Biotechnology, University of Puerto Rico

Emma W. Grygotis (Advisor, Dr. Denise C. Hocking)
B.S., 2013, Biochemistry, Earlham College

Alexander G. Hajduczok (Advisor, Dr. Gregory G. Tall)
B.S., 2011, Biochemistry, University of Rochester

Adnan Hirad (Advisor, Dr. Denise C. Hocking)
B.S., 2008, Chemistry, CUNY Lehman College

Corey M. Hoffman (Advisor, Dr. Ethan D. Cohen )
B.S., 2012, Biochemistry, Geneseo College

Chen Kaplan (2nd-year student)
B.S., 2013, Biotechnology Engineering, ORT Braude College

Walter E. Knight (Advisor, Dr. Chen Yan)
B.A., 2009, Cornell University

Yelena V. Lerman (Advisor, Dr. Minsoo Kim)
B.S., 2007, University of Rochester

Kelly A. McGlynn (Advisors, Dr. Archibald S. Perkins and Dr. Alan V. Smrcka)
B.S., 2012, Cellular and Molecular Biology, University of Wisconsin at La Crosse

Laura McMahon (Advisor, Dr. Robert T. Dirksen)
B.S., 2013, Biomedical Sciences, Rochester Institute of Technology

Kristina L. Modjeski (Advisor, Dr. Craig N. Morrell)
B.S., 2008, University of Washington

Alina M. Monteagudo-Caballero ( Advisor, Dr. Gail V.W. Johnson)
B.S., 2012, Chemistry, University of Puerto Rico

Makaia M. Papasergi (Advisor, Dr. Gregory G. Tall)
B.S., 2012, Biochemistry, Geneseo College

Bharti R. Patel (Advisor, Dr. Gregory G. Tall)
B.S., 2008, S.K. Patel College of Pharmacy

Hen Prizant (Advisor, Dr. Stephen R. Hammes)
B.Sc., 2009, Ort Braude College of Engineering

Tatyana Sevastyanova (Advisor, Dr. Paul J. Kammermeier)
B.S., 2011, Rochester Institute of Technology

Hannah Stoveken (Advisor, Dr. Gregory G. Tall)
B.S., 2009, Houghton College

Jesi Lee Anne To (Advisor, Dr. Alan V. Smrcka)
B.S., 2012, Pharmacology and Toxicology, SUNY College at Buffalo

Michael A. Trembley (Advisor, Dr. Eric M. Small)
B.S., 2009, Biochemistry, St. Lawrence University

Kevin M. Tylock (Advisor, Dr. Robert T. Dirksen)
B.S., 2011, SUNY College at Brockport

Rachel L. Walker (Advisor, Dr. Keith Nehrke)
B.A., B.S., 2012, Art History and Biochemistry, Geneseo College

Liwei Wang (Advisor, Dr. David I. Yule)
M.A., 2012, Pharmacology and Toxicology, SUNY College at Buffalo

Qiuyu Zhu (Advisor, Dr. Charles J. Lowenstein)
B.S., 2008, Xi'an Jiaotong University

(Back to Top)

James R. Brennan (Biomedical Engineering; Advisor, Dr. Denise C. Hocking)
B.S., 2009, Cornell University

Adrianne S. Chesser (Neuroscience Program; Advisor, Dr. Gail V.W. Johnson)
B.A.., 2007, Carleton College

Eric S. Comeau (Biomedical Engineering; Advisor, Dr. Denise C. Hocking)
B.S.E., 2011, University of Pennsylvania

Christopher S. Farrar (Biomedical Engineering; Advisor, Dr. Denise C. Hocking)
B.S., 2011, University of Maine

Julianne M. Feola (Neuroscience Program; Advisor, Dr. Gail V.W. Johnson)
B.A./B.S., 2010, SUNY Geneseo

William Okech (Biomedical Engineering Program; Advisor, Dr. Ingrid H. Sarelius)
B.S., 2008, University of Pennsylvania

Suzanne Pritchard (Neuroscience Program; Advisor, Dr. Gail V.W. Johnson)
B.S., 2005, St. Lawrence University

Mallory B. Scott (Biophysics Program; Advisor, Dr. Paul J. Kammermeier)
B.S., 2011, Allegheny College

Charles O. Smith (Biochemistry Program; Advisor, Dr. Paul S. Brookes)
B.A., 2006, Cornell University

Chinmay R. Surve (Biochemistry Program; Advisor, Dr. Alan V. Smrcka)
B.Pharm., 2009, University of Mumbai

Laura L. Yunes-Medina (Neuroscience Program; Advisor, Dr. Gail V.W. Johnson)
B.S., 2011, University of Puerto Rico

(Back to Top)

Apply Now!

For more information and details on how to apply please visit the Office for Graduate Education and Postdoctoral Affairs.