Skip to main content
Explore URMC

Flaum Eye Institute Logo

menu

Technician and Allied Health Professional Program

This Conference for Allied Health Professionals will provide an update for ophthalmic personnel at the assistant, technician, technologist, skilled nurse, or photographer level and will run concurrently with the physician conference.

Topics will include:

  • Ophthalmic Surgical Procedures
  • Pupillary Abnormalities
  • Ocular surface disease
  • Oculoplastics
  • Retinal disease
  • Diagnostics and Imaging

Course Objectives

At the conclusion of this conference, participants will be able to:

  •  Articulate to patients the pre-operative, intra-operative and post-operative steps involved in cataract and corneal surgery
  • Match the correct use of diagnostic technologies with clinical presentations of ophthalmic disease 
  • Inform patients of and describe to them evidence-based treatments of dry eye disease 

  • Evaluate clinical presentations of pupillary anomalies, traumatic ocular injuries and orbital diseases 

  • Describe medical and surgical approaches to retinal disease 

  • Describe the roles of nursing and allied health support staff in medicolegal issues in ophthalmology 

  • Correctly relate neuro-ophthalmic terms with clinical presentations

  • State appropriate uses of ophthalmic photography in anterior and posterior segment eye disease

Program Schedule

Friday, March 23, 2018 — Allied Health Professional Program
7:30 – 8:15 a.m. Registration
Continental Breakfast
Flaum Atrium
8:15 - 8:30 a.m. Welcome
Homise Johnson, COMT
 
  A
Adolph Auditorium   1.7619
B
Ryan Case Method   1.9021
or  Whipple Aud   2.6424
Session I
8:30 - 9:30 a.m.

Dry Eye 101
Rebecca Nally, OD

Ocular Truama
Andrew Chen, MD

Session II
9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Talk the Talk! Common terminology in neuro-ophthalmology
Alexander Hartmann, MD

Corneal transplantation from PK to DMEK: Indications, surgical approaches and post operative care
Rachel Wozniak, MD, PhD

10:30 - 10:45 a.m. Break | Exhibits Flaum Atrium
Session III
10:45 – 11:45 a.m.

Retina
Ajay Kuriyan, MD

Disorders of the orbit
Brittany Simmons, MD

11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. Lunch | Exhibits Flaum Atrium
Session IV
12:45 – 1:45 p.m.

Post-op management and complications of cataract surgery
Anand Rajani, DO

Litigation in Eye Care
David Kleinman, MD, MBA

Session V
1:45 – 2:45 p.m.

Pupillary abnormalities: A primer for the ophthalmic technician
Sarah Klein, OD

Tech (Knowledgy): The past, present and future of clinical exams
Marie Francis, RN, COT

2:45 – 3:00 p.m. Break | Exhibits Flaum Atrium
Session VI
3:00 – 4:00 p.m.

Border Patrol: Management of Trauma to the Iris and Ciliary Body
​Shakeel Shareef, MD

4:00 – 4:15 p.m.

Wrap-up and Announcements
Homise Johnson, COMT

Whipple Auditorium  2.6424