Skip to main content
Explore URMC

Flaum Eye Institute Logo

menu

Technician and Allied Health Professional Program

This Conference for Allied Health Professionals will provide an update for ophthalmic personnel at the assistant, technician, technologist, skilled nurse, or photographer level and will run concurrently with the physician conference.

Topics will include:

  • Ophthalmic Surgical Procedures
  • Contact Lens
  • Ocular surface disease
  • Uveitis
  • Retinal disease
  • Diagnostics and Imaging

Course Objectives

At the conclusion of this conference, participants will be able to:

  • List specialty contact lens types and their purposes
  • Describe the medical and surgical approaches to treating a retinal detachment
  • List pre-operative, intra-operative and post-operative steps involved in cataract surgery
  • State appropriate uses of ophthalmic photography in anterior and posterior segment eye disease
  • Describe the evidenced-based benefits of ocular nutrition, vitamins and nutraceuticals in the adjunctive treatment and prevention of eye diseases
  • Describe the medical and surgical management of eyelid lesions
  • Understand the etiology and treatments for diplopia (double vision)
  • Describe the historical progression of medical and surgical treatment for retinal disease and list current best practices
  • List steps in the diagnosis of patients with non-organic (neuro-ophthalmic) vision loss
  • Classify the types of eye movement disorders, their causes and treatments
  • Describe role of nursing and ophthalmic support personnel in the medical and surgical treatment of uveitis

Program Schedule

Friday March 18, 2017 Allied Health Professional Program
7:30 – 8:15 a.m. Registration and Continental Breakfast Flaum Atrium
8:15 - 8:30 a.m. Welcome
Homise Johnson, COMT
 
                       A                    B
Session I
8:30 - 9:30 a.m.

Rebecca Nally, OD
Ocular nutrition:
Vitamin A to Zinc
(LeChase Assembly Hall)

Sarah Klein, OD
I'm seeing double: A survival guide for the diplopia patient workup
(Case Method Room)

Session II
9:30 – 10:30 a.m.

Alexander Hartman, MD
Nystagmus primer for ophthalmic personnel
(LeChase Assembly Hall)

Ajay Kuriyan, MD, PhD
Approaches to retinal detachment
(Case Method Room)

10:30 - 10:45 a.m. Break and Exhibits Flaum Atrium
Session III
10:45 – 11:45 a.m.

Jenny Kellogg, COMT
Screening the neuro-ophthalmic patient
(LeChase Assembly Hall)

Richard Allen, MD, PhD & Brittany Simmons, MD
Eyelid lesions: Exam and
treatment
(Case Method Room)

11:45 a.m. – 12:45 p.m. Lunch and Exhibits Flaum Atrium
Session IV
12:45 – 1:45 p.m.

Luis Leon-Alvarado, MD
Retina
(LeChase Assembly Hall)

Angela Bessette, MD
Uveitis
(Case Method Room)

Session V
1:45 – 2:45 p.m.

Jane Beeman, COA, FCLSA, NCLE-Adv.
Specialty contact lens
(LeChase Assembly Hall)

Rachel Wozniak, MD, PhD
Cataract surgery: Pre- operative evaluation, surgical techniques & post-operative care
(Whipple Auditorium)

2:45 – 3:00 p.m. Break and Exhibits Flaum Atrium
Session VI
3:00 – 4:00 p.m.

Shakeel Shareef, MD
The role of ophthalmic photography in patient care
(Whipple Auditorium)

4:00 – 4:15 p.m.

Homise Johnson, COMT
Wrap-up and Announcements
(Whipple Auditorium)