Skip to main content
Explore URMC

SMD Logo

menu

Our Residents

Chief Residents

Jon Hedgecock

Jon Hedgecock
Nebraska

Nathan Kaplan

Nathan Kaplan
Buffalo State University

Daren McCalla

Daren McCalla
Columbia

Richard  Okafor

Richard Okafor
Morehouse

Joseph Schaffer

Joseph Schaffer
Virginia

Sandeep Soin

Sandeep Soin
University of Rochester SMD

Benjamin Strong

Benjamin Strong
Wayne State

PGY4 Residents

Alexander Brown

Alexander Brown
University of Louisville

David Ciufo

David Ciufo
University of Buffalo

Lauren Karbach

Lauren Karbach
Baylor College

Meghan Kelly

Meghan Kelly

 

Zachary McVicker

Zachary McVicker
University of Toledo

Aaron Roberts

Aaron Roberts
George Washington University

Mark Schreck

Mark Schreck
Albany Medical

PGY3 Residents

Wajeeh Bakhsh

Wajeeh Bakhsh
Washington Univ. - St. Louis

Sean Childs

Sean Childs
University of Rochester

Alexander Greenstein

Alexander Greenstein
Wayne State

Sarah Lander

Sarah Lander
Upstate

Jason Lipof

Jason Lipof
George Washington Univ.

Adan Omar

Adan Omar
Meharry

Douglas Zaruta

Douglas Zaruta
Commonwealth

PGY2 Residents

Raymond Chen

Raymond Chen
Washington Univ. in St. Louis

Steven Karnyski

Steven Karnyski
SUNY Upstate Medical Univ.

Benjanim Kuhns

Benjanim Kuhns
Case Western Reserve Univ.

Michael O'Leary

Michael O'Leary
University of Buffalo

Caitlin Orner

Caitlin Orner
University of Rochester SMD

Jeffrey Shroff

Jeffrey Shroff
University of Texas

Jordan Vokes

Jordan Vokes
SUNY Upstate Medical Univ.

Research Resident

Alexander Greenstein

Alexander Greenstein

Wayne State

PGY1 Residents

Alexander Liu

Alexander Liu

Sidney Kimmel Medical College

Bowen Qui

Bowen Qiu

University of Massachusetts

David Quinzi

David Quinzi

SUNY Upstate

Steven Samborksi

Steven Samborksi

University of Minnesota

Matthew St. John

Matthew St. John

University of Rochester

Eric Vess

Eric Vess

University of Virginia

Zachary Zmich

Zachary Zmich

University of Buffalo

Fellows

Sports Fellow

Raymond Kenney
Raymond Kenney

Foot and Ankle Fellow

Sophia Davis

Sophia Davis

Trauma Fellow

Chistina Seifert
Chistina Seifert

Hand Fellow

Michael Morris
Michael Morris

Spine Fellow

Eric Emanski
Eric Emanski