Skip to main content
Explore URMC

menu

Past Winners

2018

  • First Place - E'Lissa Flores (Translational Biomedical Science)
  • Second Place - Kun Hyoe Rhoo(Immunology, Microbiology, and Virology)
  • Second Place - Lara Terry(Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology)
  • Third Place - Si Chen(Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology)
  • Third Place - Janelle Veazey(Immunology, Microbiology, and Virology)
  • Third Place - Chapin Cavender(Biophysics)
  • Third Place - Jessica Hogestyn(Neuroscience)

2017

  • First Place - Makaia Papasergi(Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology)
  • Second Place - Madison Doolittle(Cell Biology of Disease/Pathology)
  • Second Place - Rebecca Rausch(Neuroscience)
  • Third Place - Elizabeth Saionz(Translational Biomedical Science)
  • Third Place - Jessica Hogestyn(Neuroscience)
  • Third Place - Manisha Taya(Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology)
  • Third Place - Cindy (Xiaowen) Wang(Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology)

2016

  • First Place - Cindy (Xiaowen) Wang(Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology)
  • Second Place - Christina Brule(Biochemistry & Molecular Biology)
  • Second Place - Jimmy Zhang(Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology)
  • Third Place - Brandon Walling(Immunology, Microbiology and Virology)
  • Third Place - Jayme Olsen(Genetics, Development and Stem Cells)
  • Third Place - Lu Han(Biochemistry & Molecular Biology)
  • Third Place - Shringkhala Bajimaya(Immunology, Microbiology and Virology)

2015

  • First Place - Bronwyn Lucas(Biochemistry & Molecular Biology)
  • Second Place - ​Chinmay Surve(Biochemistry & Molecular Biology)
  • Second Place - Clarence Ling(Biochemistry & Molecular Biology)
  • Third Place - Amanda Croasdell(Toxicology)
  • Third Place - Christina Brule(Biochemistry & Molecular Biology)
  • Third Place - Jennifer Judge(Toxicology)
  • Third Place - Walter Knight(Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology)

2014

  • First Place - Lisbeth Boule(Immunology, Microbiology and Virology)
  • Second Place - Dejun Lin(Biophysics, Structural & Computational Biology)
  • Third Place - Benson Cheng(Immunology, Microbiology and Virology)
  • HHMI Award - Yuexin Xu(Immunology, Microbiology and Virology)