Skip to main content

Coronavirus (COVID-19): Visitor Restrictions, Resources, and Updates

Explore URMC
menu
Education / School of Medicine Convocation 2020 / Student Achievement Awards

 

Student Achievement Awards

Medical Student Achievement Awards
Graduate Student Achievement Awards/Graduate Fellowship Awards

Medical Student Achievement Awards:

The Hrolfe and Dorothy Ziegler Prize in Anatomy

Claire Filloux

The Ziegler children established this prize in honor of Dr. Hrolfe Ziegler, a Professor Emeritus in the Department of Anatomy, a dedicated teacher, and his wife, Dorothy, noted for her hospitality to students and graduates. It is awarded to a medical student for outstanding accomplishments in anatomy.


Claire Filloux

Class of: 2023

Birthplace: Salt Lake City, UT

Undergrad: Princeton University

Degree: BA in Chemistry


The Edward F. Adolph Medal in Physiology

Ellie Garbade

This award, established in 1976, is presented annually to a medical student who has displayed diligence and notable scholarship in physiology.


Jared Macher

Class of: 2023

Birthplace: Manalapan, NJ

Undergrad: Cornell University

Degree: BA in Economics

 

The Victor Meyer Emmel Prize in Histology

Shahidali Jaffer

The Emmel Prize was established by the Department of Neurobiology and Anatomy to honor Dr. Emmel, a distinguished teacher, scholar and former director of medical histology. It is given to a first year medical or graduate student who best exemplifies the qualities of achievement, professionalism and scholarship that characterized Dr. Emmel.


Michael McCabe

Class of: 2023

Birthplace: Holland, MI

Undergrad: Grand Valley State University

Degree: BS in Biomedical Science


The Gilbert B. Forbes Prize in Pediatrics

Danielle Wallace

This annual award, established in 1988 by the Department of Pediatrics, commemorates Gilbert B. Forbes, MD, one of the nation's foremost scholars, researchers and teachers of pediatrics, who served as a member of the department's faculty for 48 years. Dr. Forbes' distinguished research career in the study of childhood nutrition and metabolism was exemplified by his enduring enthusiasm for learning. This award is presented to a first or second year medical student or to a graduate student who has achieved a high standard of scholarship and originality in research as exemplified by Dr. Forbes.


Scott Levy

Class of: 2022

Birthplace: Rochester, NY

Undergrad: University of Rochester

Degree: BS in Biomedical Engineering


The Marvin J. Hoffman Awards:

These awards are given to students who have conducted outstanding research in the areas of basic science, clinical or transitional research, geriatric research, international medicine and community service.

International Medicine Award

Projects: What to Expect when Expecting: Fatherhood Experiences in Ghana,
Piloting Community-Based Prenatal Education in the Island Nation of Vanuatu

Anna Bowen

Anna Bowen

Class of 2021
Birthplace: Boston, MA
Undergrad: University of California-San Diego
Degree: BA in Anthropology

Michelle Woodcock

Michelle Woodcock

Class of 2021
Birthplace:  Pasadena, CA
Undergrad: Wesleyan University
Degree: BA in Neuroscience and Behavior

Community Outreach Award

Project: Serving Nutritious Appetizing Cuisine for Kin of the Sick (SNACKS)

Student Leaders:

Anna Bowen
Spencer Matson

Jeffrey Corbett
Sarah Hancock

Jeffrey Corbett
Omar El Chariff

Jeffrey Corbett 
Hannah Mbony

 

Excellus Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Greater Rochester Geriatric Research Award

Danielle Wallace


Shannon Cleary

Class of: 2022

Birthplace: Barnstable, MA

Undergrad:  Dartmouth College

Degree: BA in Biology

Project: Community Paramedicine to Support Older Adults Discharged from the ED

 

Basic Science/Clinical/Translational Research Award

Danielle Wallace


Christian Griffin

Class of: 2022

Birthplace: New York, NY

Undergrad: Yale University

Degree: BA in Linguistics

Project: Management of Pre-Exposure Prophylaxis for HIV, A Survey of Healthcare Providers' Knowledge of PrEP

 

The Adenia Andrews Community Service AwardShahidali Jaffer

This memorial award was established in 1995 by the Class of 1997 to recognize a medical student of unique promise, compassion and integrity who exemplifies the personal qualities of Adenia as demonstrated by his/her dedication to community service.  Adenia was a member of the Class of 1997 until her death in July 1994 in an automobile accident.


Amundam Mancho

Class of: 2022

Birthplace: Takoma Park, MD

Undergrad: Cornell University

Degree: BS in Biology and Society

 

The Walle J.H. Nauta Award for Excellence in Neurosciences:

Madelaine Hack

This annual prize is awarded to a medical student who best exemplifies both scholarly achievement in the neurosciences and the qualities of kindness, compassion and concern for the well-being of others shown by Dr. Nauta, a former member of the faculty of the Massachusetts Institute of Technology.


Madelaine Hack

Class of: 2022

Birthplace: Chicago, IL

Undergrad: Middlebury College

Degree: BA in Political Science

Back to top

Graduate Student Achievement Awards/Graduate Fellowship Awards:

This fellowship, established by gifts from alumni of the PhD, MPH, and MS degree programs in the School of Medicine and Dentistry, annually recognizes incoming first-year students with promise for exceptional accomplishment in graduate study.

Graduate Alumni Fellowship Award

Paige Nicklaus


Paige Nicklas

Neuroscience Graduate Program

 

Claire Filloux


Halima Aweis

Cellular and Molecular Pharmacology and Physiology Graduate Program

 

Irving L. Spar Fellowship Award

This fellowship, established to honor the memory of Dr. Irving Spar, former Senior Associate Dean for Graduate Studies in the School of Medicine and Dentistry, is awarded annually to a deserving first-year graduate student entering the School through the Graduate Education in the Biomedical Sciences program with promise for exceptional accomplishment in graduate study. 

Maleelo Shamambo


Maleelo Shamambo

Neuroscience Graduate Program

 

Melville A. Hare Awards for Excellence in Teaching and Distinction in Research

Established by his family in Dr. Hare's memory, these awards are presented to graduate students in the Department of Microbiology and Immunology for meritorious work in the classroom and in research.

Megan Ulbrich

Teaching: Megan Ulbrich

 

Irene Rodriguez

Research:  Irene Rodriguez Sanchez

 

J. Newell Stannard Scholarship Award

This scholarship was established by Dr. J. Newell Stannard, Professor Emeritus. Dr. Stannard developed the world's first doctoral program in radiation biology at the School of Medicine and was a faculty member for almost 40 years before retiring in 1975. He taught and mentored hundreds of students who went on to become leaders and experts in the field of radiation health. The scholarship is awarded annually by the Senior Associate Dean for Graduate Education and Postdoctoral Affairs at the School of Medicine and Dentistry to recognize one deserving incoming graduate student for their commendable academic achievements.

Claire Filloux


Michael Giannetto

Neuroscience Graduate Program

 

Merritt and Marjorie Cleveland Fellowship

This fellowship, established in 1991 with a gift from Mr. and Mrs. Merritt Cleveland, supports a deserving first-year graduate student entering graduate study through the Graduate Education in the Biomedical Sciences program with interest in developing a neuroscience-related research career.

Claire Filloux


Victoria Popov

Neuroscience Graduate Program

 

Outstanding Student Mentor Award

Established in 2015, this award is to recognize a School of Medicine and Dentistry graduate student for outstanding mentoring of undergraduate or graduate students. For the purpose of this award, mentoring is defined as the process of guiding, supporting, and promoting the training and career development of others.

Claire Filloux


Matthew Ingalls

Genetics, Development & Stem Cells Graduate Program

Back to top