Skip to main content
Explore URMC
menu

Our Residents

The URMC Anesthesiology Residency Program is approved for a total of 66 residents, including our integrated clinical base year residents (CBY) and three clinical anesthesiology residents (CA1-3). We currently offer 16 categorical CBY positions and 1 reserved CA-1 position in each match cycle.

Chief Residents

Maura Crisafulli

Maura Crisafulli

Suparna Dang

Suparna Gosain

Steven Tsang

Steven Tsang

 

CA-3 Resident Class

Thomas Abbatiello

Thomas Abbatiello

Michael Caponigro

Michael Caponigro

Maura Crisafulli

Maura Crisafulli 

Suparna Dang

Suparna Gosain

Joshua Jensen

Joshua Jensen

Steven Lewis

Steven Lewis

Sun Mei Liu

Sun Mei Liu 

Zahraa Majeed

Zahraa Majeed

Margaux McConn

Margaux McConn

Robert Pranaat

Robert Pranaat

Prateek Prasanna

Prateek Prasanna

lmran Punekar

lmran Punekar

Steven Tsang

Steven Tsang

James 'Brett' Wilson

James 'Brett' Wilson

 

Rising Chief Residents

Ellen Johnson     Kelsey Monteith    Vangellow

Ellen Johnson                          Kelsey Monteith                     Alexis Vangellow

CA-2 Resident Class

Ravie Abozaid

Ravie Abozaid

Avinash Beeram

Avinash Beeram

Daniel Bral

Daniel Bral

Ellen Johnson

Ellen Johnson

Christine Lam

Christine Lam

Jimmy Liu

Jimmy Liu

Marie Mayer

Marie Mayer

Kelsey Monteith

Kelsey Monteith

Brett Normandin

Brett Normandin

Karen Ren

Karen Ren

 

 

Rashad Sirafi

  Rashad Sirafi

You-Jin Sohn

  You-Jin Sohn

Zoe Van Orden

  Zoe Van Orden

Alexis Vangellow

  Alexis Vangellow

Shanté White

  Shanté White

CA-1 Resident Class     

Alice Chu

Alice Chu

Matthew Crane

Matthew Crane

Fallon France

Fallon France

Jack Huffman

Jack Huffman

Matthew Kaufmann

Matthew Kaufmann

Wenceslas Krakowiecki

Wenceslas Krakowiecki

Andrés Lasema

Andrés Lasema

Zachary Ligus

Zachary Ligus

Mahd Nishtar

Mahd Nishtar

Francis Oppong

Francis Oppong

Andrew Pan

Andrew Pan

Carly Porat

Carly Porat

Rahul Thandia

Rahul Thandia

Jennifer Riche

Jennifer Riche

Daniel Rubinger

Daniel Rubinger

James Waris

James Waris

Noah Wright

Noah Wright

CBY Resident Class

Uzoamaka Agubokwu

Uzoamaka Agubokwu

Monica Brown-Ramos

Monica Brown-Ramos

Eeshwar Chandrasekar

Eeshwar Chandrasekar

Eric Chen

Eric Chen

Marcia Chen

Marcia Chen

Vincent Choo

Vincent Choo

Vaughn Florian

Vaughn Florian

Michael Hipp

Michael Hipp

Andrew Lampert

Andrew Lampert

Bethany Latten

Bethany Latten

Janit Pandya

Janit Pandya

MaryAlice Spin

MaryAlice Spin

Robert Tainsh

Robert Tainsh

Andrew Tynon

Andrew Tynon

Aditya Upadhyay

Aditya Upadhyay

 

Michael Valleriano

Michael Valleriano