Skip to main content
Explore URMC
menu

GEN 503/504 Genetics Seminar

Genetics Seminar is held from September through June each year, and continuous registration is required of all Genetics, Development and Stem Cells students and any student whose advisor has a primary appointment in the Department of Biomedical Genetics. Seminars are held every Thursday at 1:30 p.m. in KMRB 2-9654 and a minimum of 60% attendance is required.

Genetics Seminar Schedule 2020-2021

Location: KMRB 2.9654 | Time: Thursdays 1:30-3:00PM | Updated: 09/01/20

September 3, 2020 Chris Pröschel, "Welcome! New Academic Year 2020-21"
September 10, 2020 Jayme Olsen (Genetics, Palis Lab)
September 17, 2020 Yunpeng Pang (Genetics, Noble Lab)
September 24, 2020 Adam Cornwell (Genetics, Samuelson & Thakar Lab)
October 1, 2020 Matthew Ingalls (Genetics, Ovitt Lab)
October 8, 2020 Hitoshi Uchida Ph.D. (Postdoc, Ovitt Lab)
October 15, 2020 Li Xie (Genetics, Pröschel Lab)
October 22, 2020 Jintao Luo, Ph.D. (Postdoc, Portman Lab)
October 29, 2020 Janine Cubello (Toxicology, Mayer-Pröschel Lab)
November 5, 2020 Jeevisha Bajaj, Ph.D. (GDSC Faculty)
November 12, 2020 Tara Finegan, Ph.D. (Postdoc, Bergstralh Lab)
November 19, 2020 Bradley Smith, Ph.D. (Staff Scientist, Land Lab)
November 26, 2020 Thanksgiving - No Seminar
December 3, 2020 Derek Crowe (Genetics, Land Lab)
December 10, 2020 Maria Lazaro-Pena, Ph.D. (Postdoc, Samuelson Lab)
December 17, 2020 Break - No Seminar
December 24, 2020 Break - No Seminar
December 31, 2020 Break - No Seminar
January 7, 2021 Break - No Seminar
January 14, 2021 Edward M. Schwarz, Ph.D. (Department of Orthopaedics)
January 21, 2021 Zamira Guerra Soares, Ph.D. (Staff Scientist, Mello Lab)
January 28, 2021 Neal Shah (Neuroscience, Noble Lab)
February 4, 2021  
February 11, 2021 Chance Bainbridge, Ph.D. (Postdoc, Portman Lab)
February 18, 2021 Garrick Salois (Neuroscience, Mayer-Prösche Labl)
February 25, 2021 TBA
March 4, 2021 Xiaolu Wei (Genetics, Larracuente Lab)
March 11, 2021 Shen Zhou (Genetics, Noble Lab)
March 18, 2021 Daxiang Na (Genetics, White Lab)
March 25, 2021 Adrián Moisés Molina Vargas (Genetics, O'Connell Lab)
April 1, 2021 Tom O'Connor (Genetics, Chakkalakal-Dirksen Labs)
April 8, 2021 Fanju Meng, Ph.D. (Postdoc, Murphy Lab)
April 15, 2021 Alesha Usuki (Neuroscience, Noble Lab)
April 22, 2021 Amelia Clark (IMV, Altman Lab)
April 29, 2021 Jennifer Twardowski (BMB, Mello Lab)
May 6, 2021 Yun Zhang, Ph.D. (Postdoc, Samuelson Lab)
May 13, 2021 Rachel Piselli (BMB, Biteau Lab)
May 20, 2021 Katherine Singleton, Ph.D. (Staff Scientist, Land Lab)
May 27, 2021 Eric Cefaloni (Biology, Vertino Lab)
June 3, 2021 Gloria Asantewaa (BMB, Harris Lab)
June 10, 2021 Sifan Yang (Biology, Samuelson Lab)
June 17, 2021 Emily Berry (Genetics, Mello Lab)
June 24, 2021 Jamie Burchett (Genetics, Altman Lab)
July 1, 2021 Dakarai Esgdaille (Genetics, Mello Lab)
July 8, 2021 Ludia Pack (Genetics, Noble Lab)
July 15, 2021 Brandon Park (Genetics, Murphy & O'Connell Lab)
July 22, 2021 First Year Student Presentations
July 29, 2021 First Year Student Presentations
August 5, 2021 First Year Student Presentations
August 12, 2021 First Year Student Presentations
August 19, 2021