Skip to main content

URMC Logo

Trainees

ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

TraineeAffiliationInterests
Asaminew Aytenfisu,

Asaminew Aytenfisu

Graduate Student

Mathews Lab
Kyle Berger,

Kyle Berger

Graduate Student

Turner Lab
Catlyn Blanchard,

Catlyn Blanchard

Graduate Student

Dunman Lab
The serum response of Acinetobacter baumannii focusing on serum-induced efflux pumps and outer membrane vesicles.
Christina Brule,

Christina Brule

Graduate Student

Grayhack Lab
Identification and Characterization of Inhibitory Codon Pairs in Saccharomyces Cerevisiae
Samuel Carrell,

Samuel Carrell

Graduate Student

Thornton Lab
Molecular biology/neuroscience
Chapin Cavender,

Chapin Cavender

Graduate Student

Mathews Lab
Qiang Chen,

Qiang Chen

Graduate Student

Li Lab
Hana Cho, Ph.D.

Hana Cho Ph.D.

Post-Doctoral Fellow

Maquat Lab
Jennifer Colquhoun,

Jennifer Colquhoun

Graduate Student

Dunman Lab
Identification of antimicrobials with activity in non-laboratory media.
Meemanage  De Zoysa,

Meemanage  De Zoysa

Graduate Student

Yu Lab
Thareendra De Zoysa,

Thareendra De Zoysa

Graduate Student

Phizicky Lab
Debapratim Dutta,

Debapratim Dutta

Graduate Student

Wedekind Lab
Katherine Ebsworth-Mojica, M.D.

Katherine Ebsworth-Mojica M.D.

Post-Doctoral Fellow

Dunman Lab
Developing the Adenylate Kinase assay for use with Mycobacterium tuberculosis and identifying antitubercular drugs.
Dalia Ghoneim,

Dalia Ghoneim

Graduate Student

Mathews Lab
RNA secondary structure prediction
Neha Gupta,

Neha Gupta

Graduate Student

Culver Lab
Lu Han,

Lu Han

Graduate Student

Phizicky Lab
Lisa Houston,

Lisa Houston

Graduate Student

Grayhack Lab
Tian Jiang,

Tian Jiang

Graduate Student

Turner Lab
Mohammad Kayedkhordeh,

Mohammad Kayedkhordeh

Graduate Student

Mathews Lab
Wan-Jung Lai,

Wan-Jung Lai

Graduate Student

Ermolenko Lab
Clarence Ling,

Clarence Ling

Graduate Student

Ermolenko Lab
Modulation of Ribosome Dynamics by Translation Factors and Antibiotics
Bronwyn Lucas,

Bronwyn Lucas

Graduate Student

Maquat Lab
Nathan Napper,

Nathan Napper

Graduate Student

Culver Lab
Aitor Nogalez-Gonzalez
, Ph.D.

Aitor Nogalez-Gonzalez  Ph.D.

Post-Doctoral Fellow

Martinez-Sobrido Lab
Matthew Payea,

Matthew Payea

Graduate Student

Phizicky Lab
Characterization of Rapid tRNA Decay: High-Throughput Identification of tRNA Substrates
Christopher Phipps,

Christopher Phipps

Graduate Student

Maquat Lab
Lauren Rice,

Lauren Rice

Graduate Student

Butler Lab
Understanding protein interactions in the VapBC toxin-antitoxin system and identifying the RNA targets of VapC endoribonucleases.
Ismail Sadiq,

Ismail Sadiq

Graduate Student

Sharma Lab
Jerry Saunders,

Jerry Saunders

Graduate Student

Miano Lab
Cancer Biology, stem cell biology, development and genomics
Michael Sloma,

Michael Sloma

Graduate Student

Mathews Lab
Brian Smith, Ph.D.

Brian Smith Ph.D.

Post-Doctoral Fellow

Culver Lab
Using biochemical techniques to identify and characterize the roles of novel auxiliary protein factors in 30S ribosome biogenesis and decipher how 16S rRNA maturation is integrated into small ribosomal subunit biogenesis events in E.coli.
Louis  Smith,

Louis  Smith

Graduate Student

Mathews Lab
Hongying Sun,

Hongying Sun

Graduate Student

Mathews Lab
Zhen Tan,

Zhen Tan

Graduate Student

Mathews Lab
Matthew Tanner,

Matthew Tanner

Graduate Student

Thornton Lab
Wenli Wang,

Wenli Wang

Graduate Student

Thornton Lab
Understanding the pathogenesis of myotonic dystrophy and developing new therapies
Jiyu Wang,

Jiyu Wang

Graduate Student

Grayhack Lab
Chandani Warnasooriya, Ph.D.

Chandani Warnasooriya Ph.D.

Post-Doctoral Fellow

Ermolenko Lab
Qiangzong Yin,

Qiangzong Yin

Graduate Student

Yu Lab
Xiao Zhang,

Xiao Zhang

Graduate Student

Mathews Lab
Jeffrey Zuber, Ph.D.

Jeffrey Zuber Ph.D.

Post-Doctoral Fellow

Mathews Lab